Get more points and access faster on the app INSTALL
Logo Games
heros
The Game Awards 2019 Winners and Nominees Announced

13/12/2019

Hi Twigsters,
The big and prestigious Game Awards 2019 finally wrap all the wiinner and new comers in game industry on this year. Just as predicted, Death Stranding, Disco Elysium, Control (Remedy 505) and Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice have a tight competition on several categories. Meanwhile Call of Duty: Modern Warfare took the reign of best mobile game and League of Legends hold the first place as the Best esports game and event.

On its fifth year, The Game Awards stage at Los Angeles at the Microsoft Theater is running half the video game equivalent of the Oscars and half to announce new games such as reveals pre-rendered trailers.

gameawardstage.jpg

On the console game segment, Xbox Series X console and the PlayStation 5 launch title Godfall and the Global Game Citizen segments.
To fulfill your curiosity, here is the full list of winners and nominees:

Game of the Year
Control
Death Stranding
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Resident Evil 2
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice - WINNER
The Outer Worlds

shadow3.jpg

Best Game Direction
Control
Death Stranding - WINNER
Resident Evil 2
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice
Outer Wilds

death3.jpg

Best Narrative
A Plague Tale: Innocence
Control
Death Stranding
Disco Elysium - WINNER
The Outer Worlds

Best Art Direction
Control - WINNER
Death Stranding
Gris
Sayonara Wild Hearts
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice
The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening
Death Stranding
Source: Sony Interactive Entertainment

Best Score/Music
Cadence of Hyrule
Death Stranding - WINNER
Devil May Cry 5
Kingdom Hearts III
Sayonara Wild Hearts

Best Audio Design
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare - WINNER
Control
Death Stranding
Gears 5
Resident Evil 2
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice

Best Performance
Ashly Burch as Parvati Holcomb, The Outer Worlds
Courtney Hopeas Jesse Faden, Control
Laura Bailey as Kait Diaz, Gears 5
Mads Mikkelsen as Cliff, Death Stranding - WINNER
Matthew Porretta as Dr. Casper Darling, Control
Norman Reedus as Sam Porter Bridges, Death Stranding

Games for Impact
Concrete Genie
Gris - WINNER
Kind Words
Life Is Strange 2
Sea of Solitude

Best Ongoing Game
Apex Legends
Destiny 2
Final Fantasy XIV
Fortnite - WINNER
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege

Best Independent Game
Baba Is You
Disco Elysium - WINNER
Katana ZERO
Outer Wilds
Untitled Goose Game

Best Mobile Game
Call of Duty: Mobile - WINNER
GRINDSTONE
Sayonara Wild Hearts
Sky: Children of Light
What the Golf?
Beat Saber
Source: Beat Games

cod.jpg

Best Community Support
Apex Legends
Destiny 2 - WINNER
Final Fantasy XIV
Fortnite
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege

aada.jpg

Best VR/AR Game
Asgard's Wrath
Blood & Truth
Beat Saber - WINNER
No Man's Sky
Trover Saves the Universe

Best Action Game
Apex Legends
Astral Chain
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
Devil May Cry 5 - WINNER
Gears 5
Metro Exodus

Best Action/Adventure Game
Borderlands 3
Control
Death Stranding
Resident Evil 2
The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice

Best RPG
Disco Elysium
Final Fantasy XIV
Kingdom Hearts III
Monster Hunter World: Iceborne
The Outer Worlds

Best Fighting Game
Dead or Alive 6
Jump Force
Mortal Kombat 11
Samurai Showdown
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate - WINNER

Best Family Game
Luigi's Mansion 3 - WINNER
Ring Fit Adventure
Super Mario Maker 2
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Yoshi's Crafted World

Best Strategy Game
Age of Wonders: Planetfall
Anno 1800
Fire Emblem: Three Houses - WINNER
Total War: Three Kingdoms
Tropico 6
Wargroove

Best Sports/Racing Game
Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled - WINNER
DiRT Rally 2.0
eFootball Pro Evolution Soccer 2020
F1 2019
FIFA 20

Best Multiplayer Game
Apex Legends - WINNER
Borderlands 3
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
Tetris 99
Tom Clancy's The Division 2

Fresh Indie Game Presented by Subway
ZA/UM for Disco Elysium - WINNER
Nomada Studio for Gris
DeadToast Entertainment for My Friend Pedro
Mobius Digital for Outer Wilds
Mega Crit for Slay the Spire
House House for Untitled Goose Game

Content Creator of the Year
Courage - Jack Dunlop
Dr. Lupo - Benjamin Lupo
Ewok - Soleil Wheeler
Grefg - David Martínez
Shroud - Michael Grzesiek - WINNER
Thresh in League of Legends
Source: Riot Games
ESPORTS AWARDS

Best Esports Game
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
DOTA2
Fortnite
League of Legends - WINNER
Overwatch

Best Esports Player
Kyle "Bugha" Giersdorf - WINNER
Lee "Faker" Sang-hyeok
Luka "Perkz" Perkovic
Oleksandr "S1mple" Kostyliev
Jay "Sinatraa" Won

Best Esports Team
Astralis
G2 Esports - WINNER
OG
San Francisco Shock
Team Liquid

Best Esports Event
2019 Overwatch League Grand Finals
EVO 2019
Fortnite World Cup
IEM Katowice 2019
League of Legends World Championship 2019 - WINNER
The International 2019

Best Esports Coach
Eric "adreN" Hoag
Nu-ri "Cain" Jang
Fabian "GrabbZ" Lohmann
Kim "Kkoma" Jeong-gyun
Titouan "Sockshka" Merloz
Danny "Zonic" Sørensen - WINNER

Best Esports Host
Eefje "Sjokz" Depoortere - WINNER
Alex "Machine" Richardson
Paul "Redeye" Chaloner
Alex "Goldenboy" Mendez
Duan "Candice" Yu-Shuang

;
TOP

PHONE VERIFICATION

A verification code has been sent to your phone:

Enter the phone verification code here:

Please don't close this box until you enter your code!